iMagicSoft Support Forum Index iMagicSoft Support
iMagic Software Support
 
  SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Duplicate customer numbers

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iMagicSoft Support Forum Index -> iMagic Inventory Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2286

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:22 am    Post subject: Duplicate customer numbers Reply with quote

Why would I have some customers listed twice?

Darlene
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2286

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Darlene,

Thanks for the question on how customer numbering system.

I wouldn't expect customers to be listed twice. Either the information (ie the customer) has been entered twice for some reason or it is a bug in the software. You could try editing one of the customers and then see if the duplicate also changes, if it does then it's a bug (please let me know). If it doesn't then the customer has been entered twice so is showing twice.

Regards, John
_________________
iMagic Soft Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2286

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was able to change both records and they changed independently. Is the customer number a unique identifier?

Darlene
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2286

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Darlene,

Thanks for the reply.

The customer number is assigned automatically when a new customer is created. The next number used can be set via Customers > Set Next Customer No. It is possible to override this manually at the time though, so it's not necessarily unique. I would say in your case this is what has happened.

Regards, John
_________________
iMagic Soft Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iMagicSoft Support Forum Index -> iMagic Inventory Software All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
iMagic Inventory Software home page


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group