iMagicSoft Support Forum Index iMagicSoft Support
iMagic Software Support
 
  SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Update to v485

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iMagicSoft Support Forum Index -> iMagic Inventory Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fitzjohn1001



Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:38 pm    Post subject: Update to v485 Reply with quote

Hi Jon,

I am trying to update from v4.32 to the current version 4.85.
When starting the software it is unable to locate the database.
I have reset the data path in the Network Administration to point correctly.
Looks like the software is pointing to the local users 'My Documents folder'

This is the only P/C I've tried of the 3 units.

We do run all 3 units over a network and not local.

Any ideas.

Steve.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

Thanks for the post.

Yes the default database folder location is in My Documents\iMagic Inventory\Database. If you're using the system on multiple PCs then you'd generally have it set to that folder on the central PC and the other PCs would link to it over the network.

You can set the database folder to use using the Network Administration utility under the Start menu.

Regards, Jon
_________________
iMagic Soft Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fitzjohn1001



Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jon,

My I.T guy tried to set the path via the Network admin utility, but he states it still tries to locate the db file in the users My Documents.

When I'm next in the office which is next week now, I'll will try.

5 years now using Imagic. great piece of software.

Steve.
Playnation UK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imagicsupport
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,

Thanks for the reply.

I've just gone through the source code to double check how it's finding the database folder in v4.85 and it is as I said taking it from the Network Administration settings.

To be clear you can override the settings made in the Network Administration, this is usually done when you have multiple databases. So it's possible that is happening, you would do that by editing the shortcut to iMagic Inventory and appending on the folder of the database you would like to use. Perhaps something worth checking?

Regards, Jon
_________________
iMagic Soft Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iMagicSoft Support Forum Index -> iMagic Inventory Software All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
iMagic Inventory Software home page


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group